Message #27:
From: AzTeC SW Archaeology SIG
To:   "'Matthias Giessler'" 
Subject: From Thomas Jefferson to the Pecos Conference
Date: Tue, 14 Jan 97 17:08:00 MST
Encoding: 168 TEXT 


[ Southwesternists--  Please note below the paper by Fowler and Wilcox -- 
"Don Fowler (University of Nevada) and David Wilcox (Museum of Northern 
Arizona) "From Thomas Jefferson to the Pecos Conference" -- SASIG Ed. ]


From: manuscri@DOLPHIN.UPENN.EDU (APS)

SURVEYING THE RECORD: NORTH AMERICAN SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATION TO 1900
A Conference of The American Philosophical Society 14-16 March 1997
Benjamin Franklin Hall, 427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

Friday March 14
Registration: Noon
Session I: 1:00 - 1:45 p.m. Welcome and Overview
Edward C. Carter II (American Philosophical Society) "Welcome"
John L. Allen (University of Connecticut) "Where We Are and How We Got 
There"
Session II: 2:00 - 3:30 p.m. The Cartographic Record
Chair: John L. Allen (University of Connecticut)
John Rennie Short (Syracuse University) "A New Mode of Thinking"
Clifford Nelson (United States Geological Survey) "Completing a Reliable 
Geologic Map of the United States"
Michael Kowalewski (Carleton College) "High Terrain: John Muir, Clarence 
King, and the Geological Sublime"
Refreshment Break
Session III: 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. Oceanic Exploration
Chair: Harold D. Langley (Catholic University of America)
Elizabeth Green (Indiana University) "Science as a Landed Activity"
Barry Alan Joyce (San Diego State University) "Elisha Kent Kane and the 
Eskimo of Etah: 1853, 1854, 1855"
Dean C. Allard (Naval Historical Center) "Spencer Baird and the Scientific 
Exploration of the North Atlantic"
Reception APS Library: 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Saturday March 15
Registration: 7:30 a.m.
Session IV: 8:00 - 11:30 a.m. The Artist as Explorer, The Explorer as Artist
Chair: Elizabeth Johns (University of Pennsylvania)
Kenneth Haltman (Michigan State University) "Geologic Landscape Paintings by 
Samuel Seymour"
Katherine Manthorne (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) "Image as 
Text: Reading Expeditionary Art"
Refreshment Break
Ron Tyler (Texas State Historical Assoc.) "Illustrated Government 
Publications Relating to the American West"
Debora Rindge (New Mexico State University) "Science and Art Meet in the 
Parlor: The Role of Popular Magazine Illustration in the Pictorial Record 
the "Great Surveys"
Box Luncheon
Session V: 1:00 - 2:45 p.m. Lewis and Clark
Chair: Gary E. Moulton (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
 Gunther Barth (University of California at Berkeley) "The Roles of 
Alexander Mackenzie and Meriwether Lewis during the Final Searches for the 
Northwest Passage"
Albert Furtwangler (Mount Allison University) "Do or Die, But Then Report 
and Ponder: Palpable and Mental Adventures in the Lewis and Clark Record"
Gary Moulton, "Reconstructing the Herbarium of the Lewis and Clark 
Expedition: New Discoveries"
Break
Session VI: 3:00 - 5:00 p.m. Exploration and Anthropology
Chair: Anthony F. C. Wallace (University of Pennsylvania)
Don Fowler (University of Nevada) and David Wilcox (Museum of Northern 
Arizona) "From Thomas Jefferson to the Pecos Conference"
Richard Veit (Monmouth University) "Montroville Wilson Dickeson, Pioneering 
American Archaeologist"
Douglas Cole and Alex Long (Simon Fraser University) 
"Surveying,Salvaging--or Savaging?--the Indians"
Refreshment Break
Session VII: 5:15 - 7:00 p.m. Works in Progress
Chair: Howard R. Lamar (Yale University)
Howard Lamar "Stephen H. Long's 1820 Expedition: Responses to Native 
Americans"
Marc Rothenberg (Joseph Henry Papers) "The Smithsonian Institution and 
Scientific Exploration, 1846-1878"
Lisa Strong (Columbia University) "Collecting Oneself: Karl Bodmer, Alfred 
Jacob Miller and the Indian Sketch Collection"
Ben Huseman (Amon Carter Museum) "New Research on John James Young, 
Enigmatic Government Expeditionary Artist and Draughtsman"
Donald C. Dahmann (U.S. Department of Commerce) "Placing the Career of the 
Geographer Henry Gannett (1846-1914) in a Context That Relates to Our Own 
Time"

Sunday March 16
Registration: 7:30 a.m.
Session VIII: 8:00 - 10:30 a.m. A Biography of Explorers
Chair: Edward C. Carter II (American Philosophical Society)
J. Donald Hughes (University of Denver) "The Discovery of Biotic 
Communities: C. Hart Merriam and his Russian Compeers"
Mathew Godfrey (Brigham Young University) "Traversing the Fortieth Parallel: 
The Experiences of Robert Ridgway, Teenage Ornithologist"
James Fleming (Colby College) "The Mexico Boundary and the Boundaries of 
Science: Jean Louis Berlandier and the Politics of Exploration"
Refreshment Break
Session IX: 11:45 - 1:00 p.m. New Dimensions of Exploration Studies
Chair: James P. Ronda (University of Tulsa)
Donald Worster (University of Kansas) "The Second Colorado River Expedition: 
John Wesley Powell, Mormonism, and the Environment"
Lucy Jayne Kamau (Northeastern Illinois University) "What Constitutes 
Science? William Maclure, The Academy of Natural Sciences, and the Nature of 
Science in the Early Republic"
Brad D. Hume (Indiana University) "The Romantic AND the Technical in Early 
Nineteenth-Century American Exploration"
James P. Ronda "Looking Backward -- Looking Forward: Thoughts on the Meaning 
and Contributions of `Surveying the Record'"
Concluding Remarks
Edward C. Carter II (American Philosophical Society)

Program Advisory Committee
Chair, Edward C. Carter II (American Philosophical Society)
John Logan Allen (University of Connecticut)
James P. Ronda (University of Tulsa)
Martha A. Sandweiss (Mead Art Museum, Amherst College)

The Conference is supported by the American Philosophical Society Andrew W. 
Mellon Library Endowment Fund.  All sessions will be held in Benjamin 
Franklin Hall, 427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia. Telephone Inquiries: (215) 
440-3400; During Sessions: (215) 440-3103.

INFORMATION AND REGISTRATION FORM
Surveying The Record: North American Scientific Exploration to 1900 
Conference March 14 - 16, 1997
Meeting Goals:  The conference has two basic purposes:  to examine and 
illuminate new historical approaches to scientific exploration, and to 
stimulate discussions and intellectual exchange between the new and older 
generations of scholars. All Sessions will be held in Benjamin Franklin Hall 
at 427 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia.  The Friday evening reception will be 
in Library Hall, where an exhibit on "The American Philosophical Society and 
Exploration" will be on view.

Conference Fees:
$40 Conference fee includes Friday reception, Saturday lunch, and all 
refreshment breaks.
$15 Student fee with institutional ID
Individual day fees:  $15 Friday, $15 Saturday, and $10 Sunday

Registration:
By Mail: Fill out form below and make checks payable to American 
Philosophical Society.  Mail to:
Exploration Conference, American Philosophical Society Library, 105 South 
Fifth Street, Philadelphia, PA  19106-3386
By FAX:  (215) 440-8579 or E-Mail: ecarter@mail.sas.upenn.edu
FAX and E-Mail registrants please pay fees by mail before March 5,1997.
Telephone Inquiries:  (215) 440-3400;  During Sessions:(215) 440-3103
REGISTRATION DEADLINE IS MARCH 5, 1997


============================================================================

               Exploration Conference American Philosophical Society Library
                     105 South 5th Street Philadelphia, PA  19106-3386

    NAME:__________________________________________________________________
                  Last                     First
    ADDRESS:_______________________________________________________________

            _______________________________________________________________

    INSTITUTION:___________________________________________________________

    TELEPHONE:___________________________  E-MAIL:_________________________

    FEES:    $40 ____; $15 student ____; $15 Friday ___; $15 Saturday ____;
             $10 Sunday ____
    American Philosophical Society
    Manuscri@dolphin.upenn.edu