Schedule > August 10th
Friday, August 10, 2007

 

(Download Preliminary Conference Schedule .pdf .doc .txt)

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Conference Registration
Conference Site (Forked Lightning Ranch Field), Pecos National Historical Park

PECOS CONFERENCE SITE TOUR REGISTRATION VOLUNTEERS (Santa Fe National Forest Site Stewards)
FRIDAY, August 10th: Gary & Eleanor Gossen, Bob McCarthy & Rich Cunningham, Gary Hein & Dean Williamson, Jeff Straight & Will Dearholt

Please Note: Conference Attendees who pre-registered for tours must confirm their tour reservation in person before noon on Saturday. If they don't, they will be taken off the list and their slot will be filled by someone else on the waiting lists. People who were unable to pre-register for a tour can sign up on a waiting list at the conference in case things open up.

Friday, August 10

Pecos Conference Welcome—Main Tent (8:00-8:45am)

8:45am
BREAK

Field Reports: Arizona and Utah—Main Tent (9:00-11:20am)
(Session Chair: Cory Breternitz)

9:00am
Breternitz, Cory
“Recent Work in Central Phoenix, and an Update on the Arizona Archaeological Council 2006 Prescott Conference Volume”

9:10am
Brown, Blayne R.
“Excavations at AZ U 9:264 (ASM), A La Lomita Hamlet Site/Field Houses”

9:20am
Huffer, Donelle
“Pueblo Grande Burial Excavations”

9:30am
Hill, Rebecca J.
“Paleopathology of Hohokam Cremations vs. Inhumations”

9:40am
BREAK

9:50am
Leonard, Banks
“Eighty Years of Archaeology on the Queen Creek Delta”

10:00am
Schaafsma, Hoski, Melissa Kruse, John Briggs, Sharron Hall, and Kate Spielmann
“News from the Landscape: Ongoing Research on the Perry Mesa Culture of Central Arizona”

10:10am
Lange, Richard C.
“2007 Research at Homol’ovi, Northeast Arizona”

10:20am
Gooding, John
“The Cashion Site Data Recovery, 2006-2007 Season”

10:30am
Wilcox, David R.
“Recent Hilltop Survey in the Greater Prescott Area”

10:40am
BREAK

10:50am
Barlow, K. Renee
“Fremont Granaries of Range Creek: Defensive Storage Strategies on the Northern Colorado Plateau”

11:00am
Hurst, Winston, and Catherine M. Cameron
“New Developments in the Comb Wash Heritage Project, Utah”

11:10am
Glass, Rachel A.
“Work at the BB Ruin in Southeastern Utah”

LUNCH (12:00-1:00pm)

Symposium: A Sampling of Work in the Galisteo Basin Since Nelson—Main Tent (1:00-3:25pm)
(Session Chair: H. Wolcott Toll)

1:00pm
Fowler, Kay
“Bertha Dutton, the Girl Scouts and Pueblo Largo, 1951-1956”

1:15pm
Akins, Nancy, and Pam McBride
“Mobility and Subsistence in an Early Coalition Pithouse Village in the Galisteo Basin”

1:30pm
Wilson, Dean, Leslie Cohen, and Lori Barkwell Love
“Trends in Galisteo Black-on-white: Origins and Connections”

1:45pm
Snead, James
“The Tano Origins Project: 2000-2006”

2:00pm
Head, Genevieve
“The Petroglyph Hill Survey”

2:15pm
BREAK

2:30pm
Munson, Marit
“Recent Research on Galisteo Basin Rock Art”

2:45pm
Powers, Bob, and Paul Williams
“The Galisteo Basin Archaeological Site Protection Act”

3:00pm
Toll, H. Wolcott
“The OAS Mission Mapping and Site Assessment Projects”

3:15pm
Blinman, Eric
“Can’t Grow Corn There Today”

3:30pm
BREAK

Field Reports: Across the Southwest—Main Tent (3:40-4:30pm)
(Session Chair: Janet McVickar)

3:40pm
Espinoza, Amy, Mark Michel, and Jim Walker
“The Archaeological Conservancy: The Year in Review”

3:50pm
Doelle, William
“Recent Research and Preservation Activities by the Center for Desert Archaeology”

4:00pm
Fields, Ron
“Killed or not Killed that is the Question: Breakage Patterns of Atlatls May Hint to Intentional Breaking of Atlatls in the Western U.S. and the Yucatan Peninsula”

4:10pm
Lucas, Michael
“Safeguarding Suspected Sites”

4:20pm
Plog, Stephen
“The Chaco Digital Initiative: An Update”

4:30pm
Adams, Robert M.
“It’s Farming Not Ritual!—Major Corrections for Southwestern Archaeology—The ‘Top Ten List’”

Posters: Across the Southwest—Second Tent (9:00am-5:00pm)
(Session Chair: Jeremy Kulisheck)

Baker, Jeffrey L.
“A Possible Prehistoric Sweat Lodge at the Watson Lake Site, Prescott, Arizona”

Cameron, Catherine M., and Andrew I. Duff
“History Matters: Chaco, Village Formation, and Migration in the Northern Southwest”

Cordero, Robin M.
“Developmental Period Mortuary Practices in the Central Rio Grande/Lower Jemez River Valley: A Reevaluation of the Evidence”

Fields, Ron
“Atlatls from the Guadalupe Mountains”

Fugate, Dody
“Not Quite What You Imagined”

Gerow, Peggy
“The MAPL Western Expansion Project”

Kenny, Brian
“Southwestern Archaeology”

Kayser, David
“Way Down the Pecos at Carlsbad Caverns”

Kurota, Alexander, Richard Chapman, and Ron Stauber
“In the Backyard of Pueblo Blanco: Evidence for Pueblo IV Landscape Use”

Kurota, Alexander, Robin M. Cordero, Scott F. Worman, and Ron Stauber
“Agricultural Sites on the West Mesa of Albuquerque”

Moody, Terry, Seija Karki, Kendra Rodgers, Pamela Owens and Kelli
Barnes
“A Presence on the Rocks: Rock Art of Pinon Canyon Maneuver Site, Southeast Colorado”

Ninnemann, Laura, Mark Saunders, Glenn Vlass, and Allan Loy
“Mobile Archeological Documentation Management System (MADMS): A GPS Mapping/Relational Database Solution”

Roudaut, Marie-Blanche, and Annick Lascaux
“Recent Excavations in Mosquero Canyon, New Mexico”

Turnbow, Chris and Alex Kurota
“The Scorpion Site: Early Doña Ana Phase Occupations near Alamogordo, New Mexico”

Wakeland, Robin Gay
“Degradation in Chaco: Conserving Architecture in Chaco Canyon, New Mexico”

Young, Phil
“The New Mexico SiteWatch Program”

Keynote Speaker—Main Tent (7:30-8:30pm)
Snead, James
“In the Shadow of Nels Nelson: 95 Years of Galisteo Archaeology”